Accident Cessna C-185-D N5886T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380343

Date:Monday 19 December 1983
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-185-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5886T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:995 hours
Engine model:Lycoming D-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS. THE PLT STATED THAT SMOKE ENTERED THE COCKPIT FROM THE HEAT VENTS. HE THOUGHT THE SMOKE WAS FROM RESIDUAL OIL SPILLED ON THE ENGINE DURING AN OIL CHANGE AND HE PULLED THE ENGINE CUT OFF MISTAKING IT FOR THE CABIN AIR. THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A GRAVEL PIT ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM INITIAL POINT OF DEPARTURE. A MAINTENACE INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA027