Accident Cessna 152 N93271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380346

Date:Sunday 18 December 1983
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Denver Air Center
Registration: N93271
MSN: 15285454
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK DURING LANDING AND NOSED DOWN. THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S FIRST SOLO LANDING. THE STUDENTTHOUGHT THE LANDING WAS ALL RIGHT EXCEPT THAT THE ACFT KEPT GOING TO THE LEFT IN SPITE OF RIGHT RUDDER. SOME POWER WAS STILL ON THE ACFT. THE INSTRUCTOR THOUGHT THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE NOSE LOW AND SKIPPED BACK INTO THE AIR. IT DEPARTED THE RWY DURING THE 2ND TOUCHDOWN. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE STUDENT HAD 10 HRS DUAL AND 27 LANDINGS PRIOR TO THIS FLT. THE STUDENT IS A DEAF MUTE. THE TOWER USED LIGHT SIGNALS FOR LANDING CLEARANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA044

Location