Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N48316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380348

Date:Sunday 18 December 1983
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Scenic Rotors, Inc.
Registration: N48316
MSN: 3628
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5681 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dummerston, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westbrattleboro, VT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION FROM ABOUT 600 FT AGL. AIRSPEED WAS ABOUT 55 KTS WITH LOW M/R RPM DUE TO LOW GROSS WEIGHT. A MODERATE FLARE WAS INITIATED IN AN EFFORT TO INCREASE ROTOR RPM, REDUCING THE AIRSPEED TO 40 KTS. HOWEVER, THE APPLICATION OF COLLECTIVE FAILED TO ARREST THE DESCENT RATE & THE T/R STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO VIBRATE. WHEN THE T/R STRUCK, ABOUT 6 INCHES OF ONE TIP BROKE CAUSING MORE VIBRATION. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TOLAND THE HELICOPTER, BUT DRIVE TO THE T/R CEASED TO RESPOND, & THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT SKID STRUCK THE GROUND & COLLAPSED, & THE MAST ASSEMBLY WAS PROJECTED THROUGH THE CANOPY BUBBLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1995 N48316 Atlantic Blueberry Company 1 Hammonton, NJ w/o