Accident Cessna 150F N6841F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380352

Date:Saturday 17 December 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Chuck's Air Service
Registration: N6841F
MSN: 15063441
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2858 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prosser, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prosser, WA (S40)
Destination airport:Sunnyside, WA (1SB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH FOR THE SECOND TIME. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, WITH A GUSTY CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FROZEN FURROWED FIELD AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. BOTH PLUGS FROM THE LEFT REAR CYLINDER WERE CARBON FOULED. ALL THE SPARKPLUGS SHOWED EXCESSIVELY ERODED CENTER ELECTRODES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA027

Location