Accident Cessna 150 N17297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380353

Date:Friday 16 December 1983
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Midwest Executive Aircraft
Registration: N17297
MSN: 150073710
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pleasant Hill, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM PLEASANT HILL, MO TO LOOK FOR RELATIVES WHO MAY HAVE BEEN SURVIVORS OF AN OVERTURNED BOAT. AFTER SEARCHING A LAKE, HE ELECTED TO LAND AT CLINTON, MO. THE ARPT AT CLINTON WAS CLOSED FOR CONSTRUCTION & THE RWY WAS COVERED WITH SNOW & ICE. A NOTAM HAD BEEN ISSUED, BUT THE PLT WAS NOT AWARE THE RWY WAS CLOSED. WHILE LANDING ON A MOONLIT NIGHT, THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL BROKE THRU THE SNOW CRUST & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT STATED THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, HE SAW SHADOWS FROM THE LANDING LIGHT ON UNEVEN TERRAIN. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE & TOUCHED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA039

Location