Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N84223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380357

Date:Friday 16 December 1983
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Lowe Aviation Co. Inc.
Registration: N84223
MSN: 18261856
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2675 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damascus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Macon, GA (KMCN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, AN AUCTIONEER, HAD RENTED THE ACFT TO FLY TO A FARM WHERE HE WAS TO CONDUCT AN AUCTION. PREVIOUSLY, HE HAD INSPECTED THE INTENDED LANDING AREA, A SOY BEAN FIELD, & THOUGHT IT WOULD BE SATISFACTORY FOR A LANDING. WHEN HE ARRIVED & LANDED, THE MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN & ROLLED ABOUT 50 FT BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND, WHICH HAD BEEN FRESHLY CULTIVATED & WAS SOFT. THE NOSE GEAR SUNK IN THE SOFT SOIL & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA067