Accident Mooney M20J N1151N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380362

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1983
Time:19:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Alfred C Pietsch
Registration: N1151N
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bismarck, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF N1151N REPORTED THAT THE DEPARTURE ARPT HAD SOME DRIFTING SNOW WHICH CAUSED THE R BRAKE TO FREEZE AFTER TAKEOFF. WHEN THE ACFT WAS LANDED, THE R TIRE SLID UNTIL IT WORE THRU, THEN DEFLATED. THE PLT STOPPED THE ACFT ON THE RWY, INFORMED TOWER PSNL OF THE SITUATION & ASKED THEM TO SEND SOMEONE TO HELP. IN THE MEANTIME, A BOEING 737 TAXIED TO THE RWY. WHILE TAXIING, THE BOEING AIRCREW NOTED THE SILHOUETTE OF THE DISABLED ACFT, BUT DID NOT NOTICE ANY LIGHTS. THEY CONTINUED TAXIING TO THE RWY, MOVED INTO POSITION FOR TAKEOFF, BUT HELD WHILE WAITING FOR N1151N TO BE REMOVED FROMTHE RWY. THE PLT OF N115LN SAID HE LEFT HIS LIGHTS ON UNTIL HE SAW THE GND SVC VEHICLE, THEN TURNED THEM OFF WHEN THE VEHICLE WAS 'ALMOST TO US.' THE VEHICLE OCCUPANTS REPORTED THAT THE TOWER HAD ASKED THEM TO 'HURRY UP' & SAID THEY WERE DRIVING ABOUT 30 MPH. AS THEY PROCEEDED DOWN THE RWY, THEY SAW THE ROTATING BEACON OF THE BOEING 737, WHICH THEY THOUGHTWAS N1151N. THEY DID NOT SEE N1151N UNTIL AFTER THE VEHICLE HIT THE ACFT'S L WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA042

Location