Accident Cessna T210N N4894C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380365

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1983
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Robert Barron
Registration: N4894C
MSN: 21063658
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Arthur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville, TX (KERV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A MUDDY FIELD ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE ARPT AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND TO HAVE AN EMPTY LEFT FUEL TANK. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 16 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN ALTERNATING TANKS AND SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT TANK BEFORE LANDING AND THE ENGINE QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA096

Location