Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3110M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380371

Date:Monday 12 December 1983
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Bear Mountain Development Co.
Registration: N3110M
MSN: 31-7552126
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT LANDING ON A ROAD, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT A BERM. ACCORDING TO CUSTOMS OFFICIALS. THE PLT HAD CIRCLED WHILE GROUND PERSONNEL PLACED ROWS OF LIGHTS ADJACENT TO THE ROAD, THEN HE LANDED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT ILLEGAL DRUGS HAD BEEN UNLOADED, THEN THE ACFT WAS INTENTIONALLY SET ON FIRE. THE PLT WAS NOT IDENTIFIED. HE WAS PRESUMED NOT TO HAVE BEEN INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA426

Location