Accident Cessna A185F N7560H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380374

Date:Monday 12 December 1983
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7560H
MSN: 18503396
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:964 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Axe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY THE UNICOM OPERATOR THAT RWY 21 WAS THE ACTIVE RWY. SOON AFTER LANDING, A PASSENGER BOARDED THE ACFT & THE PLT TOOK OFF AGAIN. HE PROCEEDED TO MAKE A PATTERN AROUND THE ARPT & INITIATED ANOTHER LANDING ON RWY 21. THE WIND WAS FROM 290 DEG AT 16 GUSTING 20 KTS. WHILE LANDING WITH A X-WIND, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE ACFT ENTERED A GROUND LOOP & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED. THE ARPT HAD 2 TURF RWYS, RWY 9/27 WHICH WAS 1810 FT LONG & RWY 15/33 WHICH WAS 2000 FT LONG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA056

Location