Accident Cessna C172N N104CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380379

Date:Saturday 10 December 1983
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C172N
Owner/operator:Cap
Registration: N104CT
MSN: 172-67671
Total airframe hrs:844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT
Destination airport:Meriden, CT (KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT PILE AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE LANDED TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY, ATTEMPTING AN ABORT AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA051