Accident Bell 222U N3177G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380381

Date:Saturday 10 December 1983
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222U
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron
Registration: N3177G
MSN: 47502
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS PARKED ON THE RAMP, FACING EAST. WHEN THE PLT CALLED THE TOWER FOR CLEARANCE, HE REQUESTED A WEST DEPARTURE. THE PLT RECEIVED A CLEARANCE & WAS ADVISED OF TRAFFIC ON THE WEST RAMP (BEHIND THE HELICOPTER) & WAS INSTRUCTED NOT TO OVERFLY THE TRAFFIC. THE PLT LIFTED OFF TO A HOVER & MADE A 90 DEG TURN TO SEE THE REFERENCED TRAFFIC. DURING THE TURN, HIS TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE RIGHT WING OF A CESSNA R182, N122MW. AFTER THE STRIKE, THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX SEPARATED & THE ACFT SPUN ABOUT 720 DEG BEFORE THE PLT CUT THE THROTTLES & EXECUTED A HOVERING AUTOROTATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 1986 N3177G Air Transport System, Inc. 0 La Habra, CA sub