Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1412X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380387

Date:Thursday 8 December 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Turner Field, Inc.
Registration: N1412X
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospectville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prospectville, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE INADVERTENTLY FLARED TOO HIGH DURING HIS LANDING ON RWY 32. THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE LEFT WING STALLED. HE SAID HE ADDED POWER BUT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT RESPOND TO FLT CONTROLS AND FLEW LEFT INTO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA049