Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3859T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380394

Date:Monday 5 December 1983
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:R.r. Willoughby
Registration: N3859T
MSN: 28R30182
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A NIGHT LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. AN FAA INVESTIGATOR REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD TOUCHED DOWN HARD DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FIA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FIA02