Accident Cessna 152 N89551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380395

Date:Monday 5 December 1983
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stramel Aviation Inc.
Registration: N89551
MSN: 15282782
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK IN TEH AIR AFTER TOUCHING DOWN. AT THAT TIME, THE SUDENT PLT REACTED BY PUSHING FORWARD ON THE CONTROL YOKE. THE ACFT THEN IMPACTED, NOSE DOWN, & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1982 N89551 Larry Raney 0 Mckinney, TX sub