Accident Cessna 150L N16111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380399

Date:Saturday 3 December 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Arapahoe Aero, Inc.
Registration: N16111
MSN: 15073485
Total airframe hrs:13200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT WAS ROLLING OUT WHEN IT HIT SOME SLUSH ON THE RWY AND WAS PULLED INTO A SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT. THE NOSE GEAR FOLDED WHEN IT HIT THE 3 FT SNOWBANK AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THE SPEED THEN WAS ABOUT 10 KTS. THE RWY IS 5148 FT LONG AND 75 WIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA037

Location