Accident Cessna 152 N89812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380401

Date:Saturday 3 December 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Great Plains Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N89812
MSN: 15282879
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1309 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:David City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Papillion, NE (30A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) & HIS STUDENT DEPARTED ON A ROUND ROBIN X-COUNTRY FLT & HAD PLANNED TO MAKE A SOFT FIELD LANDING AT DAVID CITY, NE. DURING ARRIVAL AT DAVID CITY, THEY MADE A VISUAL CHECK OF THE RWY BECAUSE THEY WERE UNABLE TO CONTACT THE ARPT UNICOM. THEY HAD NO SPECIFIC KNOWLEDGE OF WHETHER THE RWY HAD BEEN CLEARED OF SNOW FROM THE PREVIOUS WEEK'S SNOWFALL. THE CFI REPORTED THAT WHILE CHECKING THE RWY, THEY EVEN LET THE MAIN GEAR TOUCH DOWN TO GAUGE THE QUALITY OF THE RWY SURFACE. THE CFI THEN ELECTED TO ALLOW THE STUDENT TO PRACTICE A SOFT FIELD LANDING. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN GEAR OF THE ACFT ROLLED THROUGH AN AREA OF DRIFTED SNOW. THE NOSE THEN DROPPED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA032

Location