Accident Cessna 172H N6246L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380405

Date:Friday 2 December 1983
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6246L
MSN: 17255846
Total airframe hrs:1772 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hershey, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra, PA (58N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT 'A STORM WAS MOVING IN.' THE PLT REPLIED HE KNEW THAT & WAS ONLY GOING UP FOR A SHORT FLT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF SNOW BEGAN TO FALL, & THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING PERPENDICULAR TO THE RWY BELOW TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE. THE ACFT MADE SEVERAL APPROACHES, BUT ON EACH APPROACH THE ACFT WAS EITHER TOO HIGH OR MIDWAY DOWN THE RWY. PRIOR TO THE LAST ABORTED LANDING ATTEMPT, THE ACFT HAD PASSED BEYOND THE MIDPOINT OF THE RWY, STILL HIGH,WITH ABOUT 10 DEG OF FLAPS EXTENDED. DURING THIS TIME THE FALLING SNOW HAD INCREASED IN INTENSITY. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ACFT CRASHED. THE WX AT THE ARPT WAS OBSERVED AS 'SNOWING HEAVILY AND POOR VISIBILITY.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FA046

Location