Accident Bell 206L-1 N2005A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380409

Date:Friday 2 December 1983
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Cimarron Helicopters
Registration: N2005A
MSN: 45673
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1402 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT BEFORE HE TOOK OFF FROM OKLAHOMA CITY, OK, HE CALLED THE OKLAHOMA CITY FSS & OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING. THE BRIEFING CALLED FOR LIGHT RAIN SHOWERS, MINIMUM CEILING OF 1800 FT, VISIBILITY OF 3 TO 5 MILES & NO CHANCE OF FOG, EXCEPT IN LOW LYING AREAS. HE AND ANOTHER PLT TOOK OFF IN A FLT OF 2 HELICOPTERS TO TRANSPORT A PATIENT FROM ARDMORE, OK TO OKLAHOMA CITY. AFTER ARRIVING AT ARDMORE, THE MISSION WAS CANCELLED WHEN THE PATIENT DIED. ABOUT 1 HR & 20 MIN AFTER ARRIVING AT ARDMORE, THEY DEPARTED FOR THE RETURN FLT AFTER RECEIVING ARDMORE ATIS. THE OTHER HELICOPTER WAS EQUIPPED WITH A RADAR ALTIMETER & LED THE WAY OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PLT OF N2005A WAS FOLLOWING ABOUT 3/4 MI BEHIND WHEN THE CEILING & VISIBILITY DETERIORATED TO ABOUT 500 FT & 1 MI. THE PLT SAID THAT HE HAD CLOSED ON THE LEAD HELICOPTER & WAS DESCENDNG & DECELERATING WHEN HIS ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. IMPACT OCCURRED ON BANKED TERRAIN BESIDE A HIGHWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA081

Location