Accident Cessna 152 N48886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380411

Date:Thursday 1 December 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kari Emerson & Paula Salsman
Registration: N48886
MSN: 15281029
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF & WHILE CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 100 TO 300 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT IMPACTED A FENCE & A BERM, AND WENT OVER RAILROAD TRACKS, THEN CAME TO REST INVERTED IN A DITCH. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED CORROSION IN THE FUEL STRAINER. ABOUT 1 1/2 CUPS OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK LINE & ABOUT 1/8 CUP OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK LINE. THIS WAS THE 1ST FLT SINCE THE ENG HAD BEEN REBUILT & INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1982 N48886 Yoshiki Shioyasu 0 Livermore, CA sub

Location