Accident Aero Commander S2R N8837Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380415

Date:Thursday 1 December 1983
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Tri Air Inc.
Registration: N8837Q
MSN: 1537R
Total airframe hrs:6317 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Firebaugh, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE FORGOT TO REMOVE THE AILERON BLOCKS BEFORE THE FLIGHT. WHEN HE WAS TAKING OFF, THE ACFT BEGAN TO ROLL TO THE LEFT. HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE BANK ATTITUDE WITH RUDDER CONTROL, SO HE 'CUT' THE POWER. SECONDS LATER THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A SOFT, PLOWED FIELD & SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA085

Location