Accident American Aerolights DOUBLE EAGLE UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380416

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1983
Time:17:55 LT
Type:American Aerolights DOUBLE EAGLE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Carteret, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN IN A 2 PLACE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE, BUT HAD NOT FLOWN IN ONE THAT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A CANARD. HE INDICATED TO THE OWNER THAT HE WOULD LIKE TO TAXI THE ULTRALIGHT. THE OWNER OBLIGED AFTER EXPLAINING THE OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE & BEING SURE THE PLT WOULD WEAR A HELMET. THE PLT WAS CAUTIONED TO KEEP HIS SPEED BELOW 20 MPH SO AS TO AVOID BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE OWNER & ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THE PLT AS HE STARTED TO TAXI DOWN THE RWY. THEY STATED THAT THE ULTRALIGHT WAS ZIGZAGGING & THAT THE PLT INCREASED AND DECREASED THE POWER SEVERAL TIMES AS THE VEHICLE WOULD SPEED UP & SLOW DOWN. THE ULTRALIGHT CONTINUED DOWN THE RWY AND BECAME AIRBORNE AS IT TRAVELED OVER A RISE. WITNESSES HEARD A POWER REDUCTION & LOST SIGHT OF THE ULTRALIGHT MOMENTARILY. AN INCREASE IN POWER WAS THEN HEARD & THE VEHICLE REAPPEARED ABOVE THE HORIZON. REPORTEDLY, THE ULTRALIGHT PITCHED UP, THENPITCHED DOWN & CRASHED, THE WEIGHT SHIFT VHEICLE HAD BUNGEES FROM THE SEAT TO THE CANARD. NO AIRSPEED GAGE INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FU002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FU002

Location