Accident Bell 206L-1 N2070Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380424

Date:Sunday 27 November 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Emergency Medical Supplies
Registration: N2070Z
MSN: 45730
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:598 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TRANSPORTING A PATIENT & 2 CREWMEMBERS, THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A MEDICAL CENTER HELIPAD TO OBTAIN FUEL AT A NEARBY ARPT. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING, A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT STARTED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT SAW A CAR & TURNED TO AVOID IT. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT A METAL STREET LAMP POLE. THE PLT THEN MANEUVERD BELOW WIRES THAT WERE AHEAD. HE CONTINUED THE EMERGENCY LANDING & STOPPED AFTER SKIDDING ABOUT 30 TO 40 FT ON THE ROAD. AN EXAM OF THE ENG WAS MADE, BUT THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 1995 N2070Z St. Louis Helicopter Airways 0 Oklahoma City, OK sub
8 November 2002 N108AE Air Evac Leasing Corp 0 Albany, Kentucky sub
Tailstrike