Accident Piper PA-18-105 N300T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380428

Date:Sunday 27 November 1983
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N300T
MSN: 18-2414
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING LANDING ROLL. THE PRIVATE PLT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN CONVENTIONAL GEAR ACFT WAS MAKING HIS SECOND LANDING. AFTER ROLLING 150 FT THE ACFT MADE A SKIDDING RIGHT TURN AND VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THERWY. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO OVERCOME THE TURN WITH LEFT BRAKE THE SKID MARKS FROM BOTH WHEELS WERE LEFT ON THE RWY. THE ACFT CROSSED THE FIELD AND HIT A FENCE. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE FAILED FROM PREVIOUS DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA094

Location