Accident Cessna 152 N5520M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380429

Date:Sunday 27 November 1983
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation
Registration: N5520M
MSN: 15254598
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlborough, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrence, MA (KLAW)
Destination airport:Marlborough, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. THE ACFT WAS ON A SHORT FINAL TO RWY 32 AT MARBOROUGH WHEN THE LEFT WHEEL AND LEFT WING STRUCK TREE TOPS A SHORT WAY FROM THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE ACFT TURNED ABOUT 70 DEGREES TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE LINE ALONG THE ARPT BOUNDARY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT/OPERATOR ACFT ACCIDENT REPORT, THE COMMERCIAL PLT IN THE RIGHT SEAT WAS THE PLT-IN-COMMAND. HE WAS AN APPLICANT FOR A FLT INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE. THE OCCUPANT IN THE LEFT SEAT WAS A CERTIFIED FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA041