Accident Cessna 152 N49440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380432

Date:Saturday 26 November 1983
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tri State Executive Air Inc.
Registration: N49440
MSN: 15281269
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT BALLOONED DURING THE LANDING PORTION OF A TOUCH-&-GO. THE STUDENT ADDED POWER & THE ACFT STALLED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE RWY FROM ABOUT 10 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA049