Accident Cessna 182Q N7473S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380435

Date:Saturday 26 November 1983
Time:11:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Vernon And Joan Dasey
Registration: N7473S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:9405 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THIS ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FORABOUT ONE MONTH. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF WATER ACCUMULATION IN C-182 BLADDER EQUIPPED ACFT, SO HE DRAINED THE GASCOLATOR FOR AN ADDED LENGTH OF TIME. THE WING TANKS WERE ALSO DRAINED. START, TAXI AND RUN-UP WERE NORMAL. AFTER DEPARTURE A CLIMBING TURN WAS MADE. AT 1500 FT THE PILOT FELT THE ACFT LOSE POWER. HE PUMPED THE THROTTLE TO NO AVAIL. HE CALLED THETOWER AND STARTED THAT 'HE HAD A PROBLEM AND WAS COMING IN.' HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 33R. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND SAID HE WAS GOING FOR ANY RWY HE COULD REACH. THIS TRANSMISSION WAS BLOCKED BY THE TOWER CALLING AT THE SAME TIME. THE PILOT BLOCKED FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS BY KEYING HIS MIKE INADVERTANTLY. AS HE MANEUVERED FOR RWY 04 HE SAW A POTENTIAL CONFLICT WITH A B-737 APPROACHING RWY 28 SO HE DIVERTED TO RWY 15R. WHEN HE COULD NOT MAKE THAT HE TURNED RIGHT AND MUSHED INTO THE GROUND TO THE LEFT OF 33L. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AT GROUND CONTACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FA050