Accident Cameron A-140 N741CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380436

Date:Saturday 26 November 1983
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-140
Owner/operator:Daniel Horst
Registration: N741CB
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:9405 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD RECEIVED WX INFO FROM THE TV, BUT NO WX REPORT WAS OBTAINED FROM FLT SERVICE. WHEN HE TOOK OFF ON A SIGHT-SEEING FLT AT 0745 PST, THE WIND WAS CALM. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE FLEW AT LOWER ALTITUDES, THEN CLIMBED & FLEW BETWEEN 1200 & 2200 FT AGL. THE PLT ESTIMATED THAT AT THE LOWER ALTITUDES, THE WIND WAS BLOWING AT 3 TO 4 KTS, AND AT THE HIGHER ALTITUDES, IT INCREASED TO 7 TO 9 KTS. HOWEVER, WHEN HE ELECTED TO LAND AT 0835 PST, THE PLT ESTIMATED THE SURFACE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 12 GUSTING 14 KTS. BEFORE LANDING, HE 'CONTOURED' THE SURFACE UNTIL REACHING A GRASSY MEADOW WITH A SLIGHT DOWNHILL SLOPE. REPORTEDLY, THE BALLOON SKIDDED DURING TOUCHDOWN, BECAME AIRBORNE ABOUT 10 FT AGL, THEN LANDED AGAIN. ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED A FRACTURED ANKLE DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA070