Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3204Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380437

Date:Saturday 26 November 1983
Time:09:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Acacia Corporation
Registration: N3204Q
MSN: 287790442
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland, OR (KPDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE TRIED TO START THE ACFT, THE STARTER WOULD NOT 'TURN THE ENG.' THINKING THAT THE OIL HAD CONGEALED, HE EXITED THE ACFT & 'PULLED THE PROP.' AT THAT TIME, THE ENG STARTED & THE PLANE BEGAN TO MOVE. THE PLT JUMPED ON THE RIGHT WING & ATTEMPTED TO GET IN THE COCKPIT TO SHUT DOWN THE ENG; HOWEVER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PIPER PA-23, N200SA BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO ENTER THE COCKPIT. THE PLT WAS 'KNOCKED OFF' OF THE RIGHT WING & WAS INJURED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE STARTER GEAR WAS EXTENDED, THE RETAINER BUSHING WAS MISSING & CORROSION WAS FOUND ON THE ROTATER SHAFT. ALSO, THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE 'BOTH' POSITION, THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS FOUND ON 'HIGH' & THE THROTTLE WAS 3/4 OPEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA074

Location