Accident Cessna 172P N64791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380438

Date:Saturday 26 November 1983
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wing - It, Inc.
Registration: N64791
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, TN (KMKL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DITCHED IN A RESERVOIR AT NIGHT AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE PLT WAS DESCENDING TO LAND, IN PREPARATION FOR THE LANDING THE PLT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS ON THE SELECTOR VALVE TO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS BOTH TANKS POSITION. SHORTLY AFTER THISTHE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT CHECKED THE FUEL SELECTOR BUT DID NOT CHANGE IT. HE CHANGED THE MAGNETO FROM BOTH TO RIGHT AND BACK TO BOTH. WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESTART HE WAS FORCED TO DITCH SHORT OF THE ARPT. THE OCCUPANTS EXITED AND SWAM TO SHORE SAFELY. WHEN THE ACFT WAS SALVAGED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. NO FUEL WAS IN THE GASCOLATOR OR CARBURETOR. THE PLT STATED THAT THIS FUEL SELECTOR WAS DIFFERENT FROM OTHER ACFT HE HAD FLOWN AND IN THE DARKNESS HE SELECTED AN IMPROPER POSITION. THE 'OFF' POSITION IS DIRECTLY OPPOSITE THE 'BOTH' POSITION. THERE IS NO GUARD OR PROTECTIVE DEVICE TO PREVENT MOVING THE SELECTOR TO OFF INADVERTENTLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA051

Location