Accident Beechcraft 35 N200CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380440

Date:Friday 25 November 1983
Time:19:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200CF
MSN: D-200
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4648 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (4OE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SIGN DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A STREET. THERE WAS SOME DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD AMPLE FUEL FOR THE FLT. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE FUELING FACILITY WAS CLOSED AT THE ARPT AT TIME OF HIS DEPARTURE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION OF THE ACFT SHOWED JUST A TRACE OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK AND NO FUEL IN THE AUX TANK. THE PLT REPORTED A POST ACCIDENT LEAK IN THE RIGHT TANK OF '1 QUART A MINUTE'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA082

Location