Accident Cessna 172 N7737U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380442

Date:Friday 25 November 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Hampton Flying Service
Registration: N7737U
MSN: 17251737
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4793 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON HIS FOURTH TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR THE GO-AROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A SNOWBANK AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER LANDING UPSIDE DOWN IN THE SNOW. THE WINDS AT MACON CITY, IA FSS AS 140 DEGREES AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA030

Location