Accident Cessna A150K AEROBAT N8403M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380444

Date:Friday 25 November 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K AEROBAT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8403M
MSN: A15000103
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. Wrangell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, AK (PSG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED SAND BAR. THE WEATHER WAS VMC. THE PLT SAID HE UNDERESTIMATED THE DEPTH OF THE SNOW AND UPON LANDING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA024

Location