Accident Cessna 172 N426SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380445

Date:Friday 25 November 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Palo Alto Flying Club
Registration: N426SK
MSN: 73720
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAXIING TO PARK WHEN THE RIGHT WING TIP OF HIS ACFT CONTACTED THE LEFT WING TIP OF A CESSNA 172RG, N6221R, THAT WAS PARKED BESIDE THE TAXIWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WING TIP OF THE PARKED ACFT EXTENDED APRX 5 FT OVER THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA103

Location