Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5764F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380449

Date:Thursday 24 November 1983
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5764F
MSN: 2825667
Total airframe hrs:2692 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cisco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winters, TX (77F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS TAXIING, AFTER LANDING, HE WAS FOCUSING HIS ATTENTION ON THE RADIO, ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL, WHEN THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE RWY & INTO A DITCH. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED & THE RIGHT WING WAS SLIGHTLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA072

Location