Accident Piper PA-18 N1473C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380450

Date:Thursday 24 November 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1473C
MSN: 18-2677
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Pond, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Pond, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS GOING HUNTING IN A BOG WITH A STREAM RUNNING THRU THE AREA. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS TO CHECK FOR ROCKS IN THE STREAM BEFORE LANDING WHEN A DEER JUMPED UP BESIDE THE FLOAT PLANE. HE STATED THAT HE WAS WATCHING TO SEE WHERE THE DEER WENT WHEN THE FLOATS CONTACTED THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE SLID TO A STOP WITH ONLY THE FLOATS TOUCHING THE GROUND. THE FLOATS RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA040