Accident Piper PA-24 N7221P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380451

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7221P
MSN: 24-2393
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clemson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clemson, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR STATING THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED BY AN ACFT ON THE GROUND & DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM THE LANDING CHECKLIST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA048

Location