Accident Cessna 150K N6385G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380453

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1983
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:John F & Cheryl Offenbacher
Registration: N6385G
MSN: 150711885
Total airframe hrs:3503 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF AT APRX 200 FT AGL, THE ENG BEGAN TO SPUTTER & RUN ROUGH. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A 180 DEG TURN IN AN ATTEMPT TO REACH A CLEAR AREA. HOWEVER, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE & IMPACTED IN A WOODED AREA. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN APRX 4 HRS SINCE IT WAS REFUELED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY WHILE THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED AN ESTIMATED 3 TO 4 GAL. A SMALL AMOUNT OF CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. A CHECK OF THE FUEL LINE FILTER INDICATED A PROLONGED BUILD UP OF FINE SILICONE SILT, RUST PARTICLES & DISOLVED MICE DROPPINGS. AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENG REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT/OWNER HAD USED A STICK, NOTCHED IN INCREMENTS, TO DETERMINE THE FUEL LEVEL BEFORE TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, THE ACCURACY OF HIS METHOD WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FIA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FIA01

Location