Accident Cessna 172 N734YA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380454

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1983
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mitchell Michael
Registration: N734YA
MSN: 172-69210
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Plain, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED BEDFORD, MA AT ABOUT 1300. UPON ARRIVING IN THE AREA OF THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE PLT HAD DIFFICULTY INLOCATING THE ARPT. AFTER SEEING WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS A WIND SOCK, HE LANDED IN A FARMER'S FIELD. HE WAS TOLD THAT THIS WAS THE ORIGINAL FIELD, BUT THE ARPT WAS NOW 2 MI SOUTH. THE PLT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS & VERIFIED THAT EACH WAS 1/4 FULL. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT WAS AGAIN UNABLE TO FIND THE ARPT. HE FLEW AROUND THE AREA FOR ANOTHER 45 MIN UNTIL THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD & THE NOSE COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA036

Location