Accident Aerospatiale AS350D N5778X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380456

Date:Monday 21 November 1983
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350D
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters Inc
Registration: N5778X
MSN: 1409
Total airframe hrs:5601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTV 101-600A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweet Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Columbia, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS DURING A FERRY FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT AT ABOUT 200 FT TURNING ON A BASE LEG FOR LANDING HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE ENGINE FAILED. A WITNESS SAID HE HEARD THE ENGINE DIE AND SAW THE HELICOPTER DESCEND. THE PLT SAID HE PULLED OFF ROTOR RPM TO EXTEND HIS GLIDE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON A SIDEWALK WHILE IN A RIGHT TURN. THE 3 OCCUPANTS WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE OPERATOR DISCLOSED AN INTERMITTENT ELECTRICAL OPEN OF THE T-4 WIRING HARNESS SPLICE; AEROSPATIALE P/N 320570 EXTENSION LEAD AND P/N 327637 REDUCTION. MOVEMENT OF THE WIRE RESULTED IN A REDUCED INDICATION OF THE T-4 TEMPERATURE GAUGE OF APPROXIMATELY 75 DEGREES AT GROUND OPERATING TEMPERATURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FA029

Location