Accident Piper PA-28-140 N557FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380457

Date:Monday 21 November 1983
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:East Coast Airways
Registration: N557FL
MSN: 28-7125397
Total airframe hrs:4395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Groton, CT (KGON)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WIND WAS GUSTING 40 KTS WITH A REPORTED LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR. THE PLT STATED HIS APPROACH SPEED WAS FAST & HE POSSIBLY DID NOT FLARE ENOUGH ON LANDING. THE ACFT LANDED HARD & PORPOISED. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE A STRONG GUST OF CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT WAS ENCOUNTERED, THE LEFT WING WAS LIFTED UP AS THE NOSE DROPPED, BENDING THE NOSE GEAR SIDEWAYS. THE PROP THENMADE GROUND CONTACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1997 N557FL Thomas Trval 0 Gardiner, NY w/o

Location