Accident Cessna 170B N3747C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380458

Date:Monday 21 November 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3747C
MSN: 26517
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD JUST SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER THE PLT EXPRIENCED ICING PROBLEMS IN FLT. THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR STOPPED WORKING IN FLT SO THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING AND SAYS HE ALSO LOST ENGINE POWER AT ABOUT 30 FT IN THE AIR DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT THE WINGS CONTAINED ICE THAT HAD STREAKS OR MARKS ON IT AS IF SOMEONE TRIED TO REMOVE IT. THERE WAS ENOUGH LEFT HOWEVER TO AFFECT THE LIFTING QUALITIES OF THE WING, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA028

Location