Accident Cessna 177 N692MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380461

Date:Saturday 19 November 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Charles Quit
Registration: N692MA
MSN: 2275
Total airframe hrs:2486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:Brookhaven, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRAGGED A WING TIP AFTER ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY CROSSWIND AND ABORTED HIS TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AS THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE IT SEEMED TO BE PUSHED DOWN AND HE INITIATED A LANDING. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED BY REDUCING POWER AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BUT A WING WAS LIFTED BY THE WIND AND THE OTHER WING TIP HIT THE RWY. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED TO STRAIGHTEN THE ROLL. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE WING AND PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA044

Location