Accident Cessna 150G N8590J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380465

Date:Saturday 19 November 1983
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8590J
MSN: 15066490
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcallen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THIS ACFT HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR. THE PLT HAD ONLY 1 HOUR AS PIC IN THIS CONFIGURATION OF LANDING GEAR EQUIPMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA065

Location