Accident Cessna 152 N714UD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380474

Date:Friday 18 November 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sundance Flying Club
Registration: N714UD
MSN: 79436
Total airframe hrs:2943 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, WHO WAS ON HIS FIST SOLO STATED HE 'STARTED TO FLARE OUT BIT HIGH, BOUNCED A FEW TIMES, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND WENT OFF RUNWAY 30, TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT WENT UP ON ITS RIGHT WING, THEN BACK DOWN, AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA083

Location