Accident Cessna 172 N52419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380482

Date:Thursday 17 November 1983
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N52419
MSN: 17274512
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Yankton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eagle Butte, SD (SD47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ENG WOULDN'T START & HE SUSPECTED A DEAD SPOT ON THE STARTER. HE THEN ASKED A MECHANIC TO ROTATE THE PROP. ALL SWITCHES WERE OFF EXCEPT THE BATTERY SWITCH. WHEN THE MECHANIC MOVED THE PROP THE ENG STARTED & THE PROP STRUCK THE MECHANIC. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT'S IGNITION WIRING REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO 'P' LEAD WAS INCORRECTLY CONNECTED TO THE GROUND TERMINAL CAUSING THE RIGHT MAGNETO TO BE OPEN, OR HOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1997 N52419 Falcon Aviation, Inc. 0 Yankton, SD sub

Location