Accident Cessna 152 N6232Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380485

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1983
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Denver Air Center
Registration: N6232Q
MSN: 15285206
Total airframe hrs:628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arapahoe, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON RWY 29R WITH A WIND FROM 220 DEG AT 8 KTS. HE STATED THAT THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SMOOTH, BUT AFTER THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LOWERED, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER & AILERON, BUT REPORTEDLY, THE PLANE DID NOT RESPOND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE GEAR DUG INTO WET SOIL & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LEFT PUSH TUBE, BETWEEN THE RUDDER & NOSEWHEEL STEERING SYSTEMS HAD FAILED. HOWEVER, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND THAT THE DISCREPANCY OR A MALFUNCTION OCCURRED BEFORE LANDING. THERE WERE INDICATIONS THAT THE FAILURE OCCURRED AFTER THE NOSEWHEEL HAD BEEN FORCED TO THE LEFT, BEYOND ITS NORMAL TRAVEL LIMITS. ACCORDING TO TOWER PERSONNEL, THE WIND WAS FROM 230 DEG AT 4 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA025

Location