Accident Piper PA-32RT-3 N8229A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380486

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1983
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-3
Owner/operator:General Novelty
Registration: N8229A
MSN: 32R-7987045
Total airframe hrs:1051 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millard, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL FROM VFR-ON-TOP, THE PLT WAS GIVEN RADAR VECTORS FOR THE NDB APCH. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS IN THE CLOUDS DURING THE APCH FOR ONLY ABOUT 5 TO 8 MIN. HE REPORTED THAT APRX 1/2 MI OUT ON FINAL APCH, THE NOSE BECAME PROGRESSIVELY HEAVY AND THE AIRSPEED GAGE WAS INDICATING 90 KTS. A GO-AROUND WAS STARTED. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRSPEED INCREASED TO 92 KTS, BUT THE NOSE PITCHED FURTHER DOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, NOSEWHEEL FIRST, BOUNCED & STRUCK THE RWY. THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING & THE ACFT CAME TO REST JUST OFF THE RWY. REPORTEDLY, PRX 1/8 INCH OF ICE ACCUMULATION WAS FOUND ON THE LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FLT CONTROL PROBLEMS. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT ICE HAD ACCUMULATED ON THE PITOT TUBE. HE STATED THAT THE PITOT HEAD WAS SLOW TO HEAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE ACFT ACTED LIKE IT WAS FLYING AT ONLY 75 TO 80 KTS WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2021 HK-4773 Avianline Charter's SAS 0 La Primavera Airport (LPE/SKIM) sub
Runway excursion

Location