Accident Lazair ULTRALIGHT UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380489

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1983
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Lazair ULTRALIGHT
Owner/operator:Jan Michael
Registration: UNREG
MSN: A-537
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Rotax PIONEER
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PURCHASING THE 2 ENG ULTRALIGHT, THE PLT MODIFIED IT BY INSTALLING 2 ADDITIONAL ENGS. THESE WERE 6 HP PIONEER ENGSINSTALLED IN THE #1 & #4 POSITIONS. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE VEHICLE FLYING OVER THE CENTER OFA LAKE AT APRX 250 FT & AT HI SPEED. REPORTEDLY, IT ENTERED A RIGHT BANK, WHICH CONTINUED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE VEHICLEDESCENDED & STRUCK THE WATER IN A NOSE 1ST ATTITUDE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ON AT LEAST 2 OCCASIONS, AN OUTBOARDENG HAD INADVERTENTLY SHUT DOWN, INFLT. A FRIEND OF THE PLT HAD FLOWN THIS SAME VEHICLE & HAD EXPERIENCED AN OUTBOARD ENG SHUTDOWN. HE CONFIRMED THAT FULL OPPOSITE RUDDER WAS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. ALL PROPELLERS WERE FOUND BROKEN,EXCEPT #4 WHICH WAS NOT DAMAGED. FLEXIBLE FUEL LINES WERE FOUND INSERTED IN THE FUEL TANK TO PICKUP FUEL FOR THE #1 & #4ENGS; HOWEVER, THEY WERE NOT SECURED TO ASSURE PROPER DEPTH. THE VEHICLE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A SHOULDER HARNESS. THE PLT HAD NOT RECEIVED ANY KNOWN PLT GROUND TRAINING. HE HAD FLOWN THE ACFT APRX 5 HRS AFTER IT WAS MODIFIED WITH 4 ENGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FU022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FU022