Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5762L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380492

Date:Monday 14 November 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Harry Barr
Registration: N5762L
MSN: AA1-0162
Total airframe hrs:1409 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiota, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KOSM)
Destination airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS IN CRUISE FLT AT APRX 2500 FT WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT IT RAN ONLY MOMENTARILY, THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE BEST AVAILABLE PLACE FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A MUDDY, PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON THE SOFT TERRAIN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK WHICH WAS FOUND EMPTY. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA020

Location